2027 Election Calendar is now available. See the schedule
Home / Lok Sabha / 2024

Lok Sabha General Election 2024

The BJP-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA) secured 293 of 543 seats to form the government for a third consecutive term under Narendra Modi. The opposition INDIA bloc made major gains, winning 234 seats. Polling was conducted in 7 phases across 36 states and union territories from 19 April to 1 June 2024, with results declared on 4 June 2024.

Winner: NDA, 293 seats (Majority: 272)543seats, majority 272
BJP 240INC 99SP 37AITC 29DMK 22TDP 16JD(U) 12SS(UBT) 9Others (79)

Key numbers

Election at a glance across India.

97.98 croreRegistered electors
65.98%Voter turnout
8,360Candidates
63,71,839NOTA votes
543Seats (84 SC, 47 ST)

Party-wise results

Seats won by each party across 543 constituencies.

BJP
240
INC
99
SP
37
AITC
29
DMK
22
TDP
16
JD(U)
12
SS(UBT)
9
NCP(SP)
8
IND
7
PartyContestedWonVote shareStrike rate
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)44124036.93%54%
Indian National Congress (INC)3289921.40%30%
Samajwadi Party (SP)71374.62%52%
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC)48294.42%60%
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)22221.84%100%
Telugu Desam Party (TDP)17162.00%94%
Janata Dal (United) (JD(U))16121.26%75%
Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray) (SS(UBT))2191.50%43%
Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar (NCP(SP))1280.93%67%
IND (IND)392172.79%0%
Shiv Sena (SHS)1571.16%47%
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas) (LJP(RV))550.44%100%
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party (YSRCP)2542.08%16%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M))5241.78%8%
Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)2441.58%17%
Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)2231.12%14%
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM)630.42%50%
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)330.27%100%
Communist Party of India (CPI)3020.49%7%
Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))320.34%67%
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)L)720.27%29%
Janasena Party (JnP)220.23%100%
Jammu and Kashmir National Conference (JKNC)320.18%67%
Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi (VCK)1320.15%15%
Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD)220.14%100%

Seat share vs vote share

Bharatiya Janata Party

Seats
44.2%
Votes
36.9%

Indian National Congress

Seats
18.2%
Votes
21.4%

Samajwadi Party

Seats
6.8%
Votes
4.6%

All India Trinamool Congress

Seats
5.3%
Votes
4.4%

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Seats
4.1%
Votes
1.8%

Alliance-wise result

Seats and votes by alliance.

Seats

NDA: 293
INDIA: 234
Others: 16

Vote share

NDA: 43.0%
INDIA: 41.1%
Others
NDA (293 seats)INDIA (234 seats)Others (16 seats)

Election schedule

Polling phases and counting date across 7 phases.

Phase 119 Apr 2024
Phase 226 Apr 2024
Phase 37 May 2024
Phase 413 May 2024
Phase 520 May 2024
Phase 625 May 2024
Phase 71 Jun 2024
Results4 Jun 2024

Closest and biggest wins

Winning margins across 543 seats.

Closest contests

Mumbai North West (Maharashtra)RAVINDRA DATTARAM WAIKAR (SHS)48 votes
Attingal (Kerala)ADOOR PRAKASH (INC)684 votes
Jajpur (Odisha)RABINDRA NARAYAN BEHERA (BJP)1,587 votes
JAIPUR RURAL (Rajasthan)RAO RAJENDRA SINGH (BJP)1,615 votes
KANKER (Chhattisgarh)BHOJRAJ NAG (BJP)1,884 votes

Biggest margins

INDORE (Madhya Pradesh)SHANKAR LALWANI (BJP)11,75,092 votes
Dhubri (Assam)RAKIBUL HUSSAIN (INC)10,12,476 votes
VIDISHA (Madhya Pradesh)SHIVRAJ SINGH CHOUHAN (BJP)8,21,408 votes
Navsari (Gujarat)C R PATIL (BJP)7,73,551 votes
Gandhinagar (Gujarat)AMIT SHAH (BJP)7,44,716 votes

Winning margin distribution

Under 1,000
2
1,000 to 5,000
15
5,000 to 10,000
4
10,000 to 25,000
30
25,000+
491

State-wise breakdown

Seat tally by State and Union Territory.

State / UTTotal seatsLeading parties
Uttar Pradesh80
SP  37BJP  33INC  6RLD  2ASPKR  1AD(S)  1
Maharashtra48
INC  13BJP  9SS(UBT)  9NCP(SP)  8SHS  7NCP  1IND  1
West Bengal42
AITC  29BJP  12INC  1
Bihar40
JD(U)  12BJP  12LJP(RV)  5RJD  4INC  3CPI(ML)L  2IND  1HAM(S)  1
Tamil Nadu39
DMK  22INC  9VCK  2CPI  2CPI(M)  2MDMK  1IUML  1
Madhya Pradesh29
BJP  29
Karnataka28
BJP  17INC  9JD(S)  2
Gujarat26
BJP  25INC  1
Andhra Pradesh25
TDP  16YSRCP  4BJP  3JnP  2
Rajasthan25
BJP  14INC  8CPI(M)  1RLP  1BAP  1
Odisha21
BJP  20INC  1
Kerala20
INC  14IUML  2CPI(M)  1BJP  1KEC  1RSP  1
Telangana17
BJP  8INC  8AIMIM  1
Assam14
BJP  9INC  3UPPL  1AGP  1
Jharkhand14
BJP  8JMM  3INC  2AJSU  1
Punjab13
INC  7AAP  3IND  2SAD  1
Chhattisgarh11
BJP  10INC  1
Haryana10
INC  5BJP  5
Delhi7
BJP  7
Uttarakhand5
BJP  5
Jammu and Kashmir5
JKNC  2BJP  2IND  1
Himachal Pradesh4
BJP  4
Arunachal Pradesh2
BJP  2
Goa2
BJP  1INC  1
Manipur2
INC  2
Meghalaya2
VPP  1INC  1
Tripura2
BJP  2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2
IND  1BJP  1
Mizoram1
ZPM  1
Nagaland1
INC  1
Sikkim1
SKM  1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1
BJP  1
Chandigarh1
INC  1
Lakshadweep1
INC  1
Puducherry1
INC  1
Ladakh1
IND  1

Seat-wise results

Winner, party and margin for every constituency.

No.ConstituencyStateTypeWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
1ArakuAndhra PradeshSTGUMMA THANUJA RANIYSRCP50,58074.9%
2SrikakulamAndhra PradeshGENKINJARAPU RAMMOHAN NAIDUTDP3,27,90175.4%
3VizianagaramAndhra PradeshGENAPPALANAIDU KALISETTITDP2,49,35182.2%
4VisakhapatnamAndhra PradeshGENSRIBHARAT MATHUKUMILITDP5,04,24772.0%
5AnakapalleAndhra PradeshGENC.M.RAMESHBJP2,96,53083.0%
6KakinadaAndhra PradeshGENTANGELLA UDAY SRINIVAS (TEA TIME UDAY)JnP2,29,49181.4%
7AmalapuramAndhra PradeshSCG M HARISH (BALAYOGI)TDP3,42,19685.0%
8RajahmundryAndhra PradeshGENDAGGUBATI PURANDHESHWARIBJP2,39,13981.8%
9NarsapuramAndhra PradeshGENBHUPATHI RAJU SRINIVASA VARMA (B.J.P.VARMA)BJP2,76,86483.6%
10EluruAndhra PradeshGENPUTTA MAHESH KUMARTDP1,81,85784.7%
11MachilipatnamAndhra PradeshGENBALASHOWRY VALLABHANENIJnP2,23,17985.4%
12VijayawadaAndhra PradeshGENKESINENI SIVANATH (CHINNI)TDP2,82,08580.4%
13GunturAndhra PradeshGENDR CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANITDP3,44,69580.2%
14NarsaraopetAndhra PradeshGENLAVU SRIKRISHNA DEVARAYALUTDP1,59,72986.7%
15BapatlaAndhra PradeshSCKRISHNA PRASAD TENNETITDP2,08,03186.6%
16OngoleAndhra PradeshGENMAGUNTA SREENIVASULU REDDYTDP50,19988.3%
17NandyalAndhra PradeshGENDR BYREDDY SHABARITDP1,11,97581.8%
18KurnooluAndhra PradeshGENBASTIPATI NAGARAJU PANCHALINGALATDP1,11,29877.7%
19AnanthapurAndhra PradeshGENAMBICA G LAKSHMINARAYANA VALMIKITDP1,88,55581.7%
20HindupurAndhra PradeshGENB K PARTHASARATHITDP1,32,42785.9%
21KadapaAndhra PradeshGENY. S. AVINASH REDDYYSRCP62,69580.9%
22NelloreAndhra PradeshGENPRABHAKAR REDDY VEMIREDDYTDP2,45,90280.5%
23ThirupathiAndhra PradeshSCGURUMOORTHY MADDILAYSRCP14,56980.2%
24RajampetAndhra PradeshGENP V MIDHUN REDDYYSRCP76,07180.2%
25ChittoorAndhra PradeshSCDAGGUMALLA PRASADA RAOTDP2,20,47986.8%
Showing 25 of 543 seats

Voter turnout

Overall voter turnout was 65.98%. Electors turnout by demographic.

By gender

Women
65.66%
Men
65.43%
Overall
65.98%

By constituency type

General
65.31%
SC
66.00%
ST
72.53%

Candidates

Demographics of contesting candidates and forfeited security deposits.

Women candidates
800 of 8,360 candidates were women.

Deposits forfeited
7,190 of 8,360 candidates lost their security deposit.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about Lok Sabha 2024.

Was any candidate elected unopposed in the Lok Sabha Election 2024?

Yes. Mukesh Dalal of the Bharatiya Janata Party was declared elected unopposed from Surat, Gujarat, on 22 April 2024. His election followed the rejection of the Congress candidate's nomination and the withdrawal of the remaining candidates. Surat did not hold a poll for the Lok Sabha seat.

Why was the Lok Sabha election in Betul postponed in 2024?

Polling in the Betul (ST) constituency of Madhya Pradesh was postponed from the second phase to the third phase after Bahujan Samaj Party candidate Ashok Bhalavi died on 9 April 2024, before polling took place.

How many women MPs were elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha Election?

A total of 74 women candidates were elected to the 18th Lok Sabha in the 2024 general election.

Who were the youngest MPs elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha Election?

Three elected MPs were aged 25: Priya Saroj from Machhlishahr and Pushpendra Saroj from Kaushambi in Uttar Pradesh, and Shambhavi from Samastipur in Bihar.

Who was the oldest MP elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha Election?

T. R. Baalu, elected from Sriperumbudur in Tamil Nadu, was the oldest elected MP in the 2024 general election at 82 years of age.

Did women have a higher voter turnout than men in the 2024 Lok Sabha Election?

Yes. Excluding Surat, the Election Commission recorded a voter turnout of 65.78% among women and 65.55% among men, excluding postal votes. Women's turnout was 0.23 percentage points higher.

Which state recorded the highest number of NOTA votes in the 2024 Lok Sabha Election?

Bihar recorded the highest total number of NOTA votes among states and union territories, with 899,616 votes, according to the Election Commission of India's 2024 election atlas.

Data compiled from Election Commission of India (ECI) official records.