2027 Election Calendar is now available. See the schedule
Home / Assembly elections / Uttarakhand 2022

Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022

The BJP retained power by winning 47 of 70 seats. Polling was held on 14 February 2022. Results were declared on 10 March 2022.

Winner: NDA, 47 seats70seats, majority 36
BJP 47INC 19BSP 2IND 2

Key numbers

Election at a glance.

82.67 lakhRegistered electors
65.41%Voter turnout
702Candidates
46,818NOTA votes
70Seats (13 SC, 2 ST)

Party-wise results

Seats won by each party.

BJP
47
INC
19
BSP
2
IND
2
PartyContestedWonVote shareStrike rate
BJP704744.33%67%
INC701937.91%27%
BSP5424.82%4%
IND15225.58%1%
NOTA000.87%0%
Other006.44%0%

Seat share vs vote share

Bharatiya Janata Party

Seats
67.1%
Votes
44.3%

Indian National Congress

Seats
27.1%
Votes
37.9%

Bahujan Samaj Party

Seats
2.9%
Votes
4.8%

Independent

Seats
2.9%
Votes
5.6%

Alliance-wise result

Seats and votes by alliance.

Seats

47
19

Vote share

44.3%
37.9%
NDAUPA

Election schedule

Polling phases and counting date.

Phase 114 Feb 2022
Results10 Mar 2022

Closest and biggest wins

Winning margins across 70 seats.

Closest contests

AlmoraMANOJ TEWARI (INC)127
DwarahatMADAN SINGH BISHT (INC)182
Srinagar(Dr) Dhan Singh Rawat (BJP)587
ManglaurSarwat Kareem Ansari (BSP)598
TehriKishore Upadhyay (BJP)951

Biggest margins

RaipurUMESH SHARMA KAU (BJP)30,052
DoiwalaBRIJ BHUSHAN GAIROLA (BJP)29,021
KaladhungiBANSHIDHAR BHAGAT (BJP)23,931
Dehradun CantonmentSavita Kapoor (BJP)20,938
RudrapurShiv Arora (BJP)19,750

Winning margin distribution

Under 1,000
5
1,000 to 5,000
18
5,000 to 10,000
23
10,000 to 25,000
22
25,000+
2

Seat-wise results

Winner, party and margin for every constituency.

No.ConstituencyTypeWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
1PurolaSCDURGESHWAR LALBJP6,29669.7%
2YamunotriGENSanjay DobhalIND6,63968.3%
3GangotriGENSURESH SINGH CHAUHANBJP8,02968.2%
4BadrinathGENRajendra Singh BhandariINC2,06665.7%
5TharaliSCBhupal Ram TamtaBJP8,30260.3%
6KarnprayagGENAnil NautiyalBJP6,71561.0%
7KedarnathGENSHAILA RANI RAWATBJP8,46366.1%
8RudraprayagGENBHARAT SINGH CHAUDHARYBJP9,80260.4%
9GhansaliSCSHAKTI LAL SHAHBJP10,28550.5%
10DevprayagGENVinod KandariBJP2,58855.1%
11NarendranagarGENSUBODH UNIYALBJP1,79862.3%
12PratapnagarGENVikram Singh NegiINC2,34150.1%
13TehriGENKishore UpadhyayBJP95155.2%
14DhanoltiGENPritam Singh PanwarBJP4,68466.1%
15ChakrataSTPritam SinghINC9,43668.9%
16VikasnagarGENMunna Singh ChauhanBJP5,19375.7%
17SahaspurGENSAHDEV SINGH PUNDIRBJP8,35572.8%
18DharampurGENVINOD CHAMOLIBJP10,09057.4%
19RaipurGENUMESH SHARMA KAUBJP30,05261.4%
20Rajpur RoadSCKHAJAN DASSBJP11,16357.8%
21Dehradun CantonmentGENSavita KapoorBJP20,93856.9%
22MussoorieGENGANESH JOSHIBJP15,32559.9%
23DoiwalaGENBRIJ BHUSHAN GAIROLABJP29,02168.1%
24RishikeshGENPREM CHAND AGGARWALBJP19,05762.1%
25HaridwarGENMADAN KAUSHIKBJP15,23765.0%
Showing 25 of 70 seats

Voter turnout

Overall turnout was 65.41%. Women voted more than men.

By gender

Women
67.16%
Men
61.27%
Overall
65.41%

By seat type

General
65.36%
SC
64.65%
ST
71.81%

Candidates

Who contested and how many lost their deposit.

Women candidates
63 of 702 candidates.

Deposits forfeited
547 of 702 candidates lost their security deposit.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about Uttarakhand 2022.

Was any candidate elected unopposed in the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022?

No. All 70 constituencies had contested elections. The Election Commission of India recorded at least five candidates in every constituency, with 632 candidates contesting statewide.

Why was the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022 historic?

The 2022 election broke Uttarakhand's longstanding pattern of alternating governments. The BJP won 47 seats and returned to power for a second consecutive term, marking the first time the incumbent party achieved this since the state was formed in 2000.

Did Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami win the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022?

No. Pushkar Singh Dhami lost the Khatima constituency to Congress candidate Bhuwan Chandra Kapri, even though the BJP won the overall election. Dhami was subsequently retained as Chief Minister and won the Champawat Assembly by-election on 3 June 2022, allowing him to return to the Assembly.

Which prominent Congress leader lost the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022?

Former Chief Minister Harish Rawat lost from the Lalkuan constituency to BJP candidate Mohan Singh Bisht. His defeat was notable because Rawat was one of the Congress party's most prominent leaders in the state.

How many women candidates were elected in the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022?

Eight women were elected to the 70-member Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly. A total of 63 women contested the election out of 632 candidates, according to the Election Commission's statistics.

Was voter turnout higher among women or men in Uttarakhand in 2022?

Women's voter turnout was higher. Excluding postal ballots, turnout was 67.16% among women and 61.27% among men. The difference was 5.89 percentage points in favour of women voters. Overall state turnout, including postal votes, was 65.41%.

How many NOTA votes were recorded in Uttarakhand in 2022?

A total of 46,818 votes were recorded for NOTA, or "None of the Above," representing approximately 0.87% of the votes recorded. NOTA allows voters to indicate that they do not support any of the listed candidates.

How many candidates contested the Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2022?

A total of 702 candidates contested the 70 Assembly constituencies, averaging approximately nine candidates per seat. The number of contestants ranged from five in the least-contested constituencies to 19 in the constituency with the largest field of candidates.

Data compiled from Election Commission of India records.