2027 Election Calendar is now available. See the schedule
Home / Lok Sabha / 2019

Lok Sabha General Election 2019

The BJP-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA) secured a landslide victory with 353 of 543 seats, with the Bharatiya Janata Party alone winning 303 seats to form the government under Narendra Modi for a second consecutive term. The United Progressive Alliance (UPA) won 91 seats, led by the Indian National Congress with 52 seats. Polling was conducted in 7 main phases across 36 states and union territories from 11 April to 19 May 2019 (with deferred polling in Vellore on 5 August 2019), and counting took place on 23 May 2019.

Winner: NDA, 353 seats (Majority: 272)543seats, majority 272
BJP 303INC 52DMK 24AITC 22YSRCP 22SHS 18JD(U) 16BJD 12Others (74)

Key numbers

Election at a glance across India.

91.20 croreRegistered electors
67.40%Voter turnout
8,054Candidates
65,22,731NOTA votes
543Seats (84 SC, 47 ST)

Party-wise results

Seats won by each party across 543 constituencies.

BJP
303
INC
52
DMK
24
AITC
22
YSRCP
22
SHS
18
JD(U)
16
BJD
12
BSP
10
BRS
9
PartyContestedWonVote shareStrike rate
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)43630337.70%69%
Indian National Congress (INC)4215219.67%12%
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)24242.36%100%
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC)62224.10%35%
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party (YSRCP)25222.56%88%
Shiv Sena (SHS)98182.12%18%
Janata Dal (United) (JD(U))25161.47%64%
Biju Janata Dal (BJD)21121.67%57%
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)383103.66%3%
Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS)1791.27%53%
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas) (LJP(RV))660.53%100%
Samajwadi Party (SP)4952.58%10%
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)3451.40%15%
IND (IND)346142.73%0%
Telugu Desam Party (TDP)2532.06%12%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M))9831.78%3%
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)930.26%33%
Jammu and Kashmir National Conference (JKNC)330.05%100%
Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD)1020.62%20%
Communist Party of India (CPI)4920.59%4%
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)320.20%67%
Apna Dal (Sonelal) (AD(S))220.17%100%
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK)2211.37%5%
Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))910.57%11%
Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)3510.45%3%

Seat share vs vote share

Bharatiya Janata Party

Seats
55.8%
Votes
37.7%

Indian National Congress

Seats
9.6%
Votes
19.7%

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Seats
4.4%
Votes
2.4%

All India Trinamool Congress

Seats
4.1%
Votes
4.1%

Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Seats
4.1%
Votes
2.6%

Alliance-wise result

Seats and votes by alliance.

Seats

NDA: 353
UPA: 92
Others: 98

Vote share

NDA: 44.1%
UPA: 25.9%
Others
NDA (353 seats)UPA (92 seats)Others (98 seats)

Election schedule

Polling phases and counting date across 8 phases.

Phase 111 Apr 2019
Phase 218 Apr 2019
Phase 323 Apr 2019
Phase 429 Apr 2019
Phase 56 May 2019
Phase 612 May 2019
Phase 719 May 2019
Phase 85 Aug 2019
Results23 May 2019

Closest and biggest wins

Winning margins across 543 seats.

Closest contests

Machhlishahr (Uttar Pradesh)Bholanath (B.P. Saroj) (BJP)181 votes
Lakshadweep (Lakshadweep)MOHAMMED FAIZAL PP (NCP)823 votes
Arambagh (West Bengal)APARUPA PODDAR (AFRIN ALI) (AITC)1,142 votes
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (Andaman & Nicobar Islands)KULDEEP RAI SHARMA (INC)1,407 votes
Khunti (Jharkhand)ARJUN MUNDA (BJP)1,445 votes

Biggest margins

Navsari (Gujarat)C. R. Patil (BJP)6,89,668 votes
Karnal (Haryana)Sanjay Bhatia (BJP)6,56,142 votes
Faridabad (Haryana)KRISHAN PAL (BJP)6,38,239 votes
Bhilwara (Rajasthan)SUBHASH CHANDRA BAHERIA (BJP)6,12,000 votes
Vadodara (Gujarat)RANJANBEN BHATT (BJP)5,89,177 votes

Winning margin distribution

Under 1,000
2
1,000 to 5,000
12
5,000 to 10,000
16
10,000 to 25,000
27
25,000+
486

State-wise breakdown

Seat tally by State and Union Territory.

State / UTTotal seatsLeading parties
Uttar Pradesh80
BJP  62BSP  10SP  5AD(S)  2INC  1
Maharashtra48
BJP  23SHS  18NCP  4IND  1INC  1AIMIM  1
West Bengal42
AITC  22BJP  18INC  2
Bihar40
BJP  17JD(U)  16LJP(RV)  6INC  1
Tamil Nadu39
DMK  24INC  8CPI  2CPI(M)  2VCK  1AIADMK  1IUML  1
Madhya Pradesh29
BJP  28INC  1
Karnataka28
BJP  25JD(S)  1IND  1INC  1
Gujarat26
BJP  26
Andhra Pradesh25
YSRCP  22TDP  3
Rajasthan25
BJP  24RLP  1
Odisha21
BJD  12BJP  8INC  1
Kerala20
INC  15IUML  2KEC  1CPI(M)  1RSP  1
Telangana17
BRS  9BJP  4INC  3AIMIM  1
Assam14
BJP  9INC  3AIUDF  1IND  1
Jharkhand14
BJP  11JMM  1AJSU  1INC  1
Punjab13
INC  8BJP  2SAD  2AAP  1
Chhattisgarh11
BJP  9INC  2
Haryana10
BJP  10
NCT OF Delhi7
BJP  7
Jammu & Kashmir6
JKNC  3BJP  3
Uttarakhand5
BJP  5
Himachal Pradesh4
BJP  4
Arunachal Pradesh2
BJP  2
Goa2
BJP  1INC  1
Manipur2
BJP  1NPF  1
Meghalaya2
INC  1NPP  1
Tripura2
BJP  2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands1
INC  1
Chandigarh1
BJP  1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli1
IND  1
Daman & Diu1
BJP  1
Lakshadweep1
NCP  1
Mizoram1
MNF  1
Nagaland1
NDPP  1
Puducherry1
INC  1
Sikkim1
SKM  1

Seat-wise results

Winner, party and margin for every constituency.

No.ConstituencyStateTypeWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
1Andaman & Nicobar IslandsAndaman & Nicobar IslandsGENKULDEEP RAI SHARMAINC1,40765.1%
2ArukuAndhra PradeshSTGODDETI. MADHAVIYSRCP2,24,08974.0%
3SrikakulamAndhra PradeshGENKINJARAPU RAM MOHAN NAIDUTDP6,65374.5%
4VizianagaramAndhra PradeshGENBellana Chandra SekharYSRCP48,03681.0%
5VisakhapatnamAndhra PradeshGENM V V SATYANARAYANAYSRCP4,41467.8%
6AnakapalliAndhra PradeshGENDr.Beesetti Venkata SatyavathiYSRCP89,19281.4%
7KakinadaAndhra PradeshGENVANGA GEETHAVISWANATHYSRCP25,73879.0%
8AmalapuramAndhra PradeshSCCHINTA ANURADHAYSRCP39,79584.5%
9RajahmundryAndhra PradeshGENMARGANI BHARATYSRCP1,21,63481.5%
10NarsapuramAndhra PradeshGENKANUMURU RAGHU RAMA KRISHNA RAJUYSRCP32,67681.8%
11EluruAndhra PradeshGENKOTAGIRI SRIDHARYSRCP1,65,92583.3%
12MachilipatnamAndhra PradeshGENBALASHOWRY VALLABHANENIYSRCP60,23884.5%
13VijayawadaAndhra PradeshGENKESINENI SRINIVAS (NANI)TDP8,72677.3%
14GunturAndhra PradeshGENJayadev GallaTDP4,20579.2%
15NarasaraopetAndhra PradeshGENLAVU SRI KRISHNA DEVARAYALUYSRCP1,54,00286.0%
16BapatlaAndhra PradeshSCNANDIGAM SURESHYSRCP16,06586.2%
17OngoleAndhra PradeshGENMAGUNTA SREENIVASULU REDDYYSRCP2,14,85186.2%
18NandyalAndhra PradeshGENPOCHA . BRAHMANANDA REDDYYSRCP2,50,11981.0%
19KurnoolAndhra PradeshGENAYUSHMAN DOCTOR SANJEEV KUMARYSRCP1,49,06775.5%
20AnantapurAndhra PradeshGENTALARI RANGAIAHYSRCP1,41,42880.7%
21HindupurAndhra PradeshGENKURUVA GORANTLA MADHAVYSRCP1,40,74884.8%
22KadapaAndhra PradeshGENY.S.Avinash ReddyYSRCP3,80,72678.2%
23NelloreAndhra PradeshGENAdala Prabhakara ReddyYSRCP1,48,57176.9%
24TirupatiAndhra PradeshSCBalli Durga Prasad RaoYSRCP2,28,37679.6%
25RajampetAndhra PradeshGENP.V.MIDHUN REDDYYSRCP2,68,28479.2%
Showing 25 of 543 seats

Voter turnout

Overall voter turnout was 67.40%. Electors turnout by demographic.

By gender

Women
67.18%
Men
67.01%
Overall
67.40%

By constituency type

General
66.80%
SC
67.47%
ST
73.31%

Candidates

Demographics of contesting candidates and forfeited security deposits.

Women candidates
726 of 8,054 candidates were women.

Deposits forfeited
6,922 of 8,054 candidates lost their security deposit.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about Lok Sabha 2019.

Was any candidate elected unopposed in the Lok Sabha Election 2019?

The Election Commission of India's 2019 election statistics do not identify an uncontested parliamentary constituency. All 543 seats were filled through elections, including the Vellore constituency, where polling was held later than originally scheduled.

Why was the Vellore Lok Sabha election postponed in 2019?

The election in Vellore, Tamil Nadu, was cancelled before the scheduled polling following concerns about the use of money to influence voters. Polling was subsequently held on 5 August 2019, after the Election Commission rescheduled the election.

Which Lok Sabha constituency had the highest number of candidates in 2019?

Nizamabad in Telangana had 185 candidates contesting the 2019 Lok Sabha Election. The unusually large number required the Election Commission to arrange multiple ballot units connected to electronic voting machines.

How many women MPs were elected in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election?

A total of 78 women candidates were elected to the 17th Lok Sabha in the 2019 general election.

Who was the youngest MP elected in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election?

Chandrani Murmu, elected from Keonjhar in Odisha, was the youngest MP elected in the 2019 general election at 25 years of age.

Who was the oldest MP elected in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election?

Dr. Shafiqur Rahman Barq, elected from Sambhal in Uttar Pradesh, was the oldest elected MP at 86 years of age.

What was the voter turnout in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election?

India recorded an overall voter turnout of 67.40% in the 2019 general election. Approximately 61.5 crore votes were recorded, including electronic voting machine and postal votes.

Which state recorded the highest number of NOTA votes in 2019?

Bihar recorded the highest total number of NOTA votes among states and union territories, with 816,950 votes, according to the Election Commission of India's 2019 election atlas.

How many independent candidates won in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election?

Four independent candidates won seats in the 2019 general election, according to the Election Commission of India's election atlas.

Data compiled from Election Commission of India (ECI) official records.